New offices to rent for small businesses in Manston, Thanet, East Kent

Fabrico Partners Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2019

At Fabrico Partners, we take our responsibilities very seriously when it comes to protecting your personal data and information. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect and use this information, how we endeavour to protect your privacy, and how you can access and manage this information.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back frequently.

 

About Us

This Privacy Notice is for Fabrico Partners and it is the data controller for the purposes of this Privacy Notice under the Data Protection Law and relevant policies.

 

Why We Have Created This Policy

This policy is intended to provide information about how Fabrico Partners will use personal data. This information is provided because Data Protection Law gives individuals rights to understand how their data is used. Visitors to our website and occupiers of the business units are encouraged to read this Privacy Notice.

 

Information We Collect About You                

We collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information you provide to us. The information you provide to us may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, vehicle registration information and any other information you choose to provide. This information may be provided in the course of communications between you and us (including face to face, by phone, email or otherwise), and when you fill in forms on our website.

 

  • Information we collect about you. When you use our website, we automatically collect information about you, your computer or mobile device and information about how you use our website. Images are also captured on our CCTV system, for security purposes.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Providing services to you. We use your personal information to provide you with information and services that you request from us, such as office availability and pricing, licence set up, invoicing and general maintenance.
  • Service Improvements. We may use your personal information to tell you about changes to our services.
  • We may use your personal information to contact you should an office become available, or if Fabrico Partners have a new service available that we think may interest you. We may also use images of the buildings/ communal areas and reference your business for marketing or promotional purposes on our website or when in communication with local authorities etc.

The legal basis for processing your personal information in these ways is typically one of the following:

  • You have consented to us using your personal information for this purpose. You can withdraw this consent at any time by emailing louisa@fabricopartners.co.uk
  • Licence Agreement. It is necessary for us to process your personal information to enter a licence agreement with you, or for us to take steps on your instruction prior to entering a contract with you.
  • Legal Obligations. It is necessary for us to process your personal information to comply with the law.

 

Who Has Access to Personal Data

  • CCTV images are collected at Manston Green Industries for security reasons. These are stored for approx. 72 hours and are then overwritten.

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Our suppliers and subcontractors. We may provide limited personal information (such as name, email, phone number) to suppliers and subcontractors who are providing services to us, or to provide a service you have requested (e.g. builder, plumber etc).
  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law.

 

Storing your personal information

As stipulated in the UK Data Protection Act of 1998, we are required to follow procedures to ensure the security of data stored and disclosed by us.

The information we store about you is stored on computer systems and/or hard copy files which are located at our premises and are based in the UK.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website. We will use strict security procedures to try to prevent unauthorised access to your information and files.

We will store your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. These periods will vary depending on the nature of the information and your interactions with us.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a piece of information stored in a small file which is sent to and from web pages. They can be used to identify that you’ve visited websites and some will be stored on your computer by your web browser. They are anonymous, so don’t store any personal information of any kind. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Fabrico Partners uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Anyone that visits fabricopartners.co.uk will have their IP address collected, but their information will not be distributed or sold to anyone else. Google Analytics is fully compliant with recent GDPR guidelines. Google’s Privacy Policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy

All computers can block cookies by activating proper browser settings. Please note if you decline cookies you may experience limited access to certain areas of our site.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to tell us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can email louisa@fabricopartners.co.uk to request to be unsubscribed.

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with rights to access any information we may collect and store about you. If you wish to access this data please contact the email address above.

We will comply with the law in responding to your requests. That means that there may be some legal reasons why we cannot comply with all requests.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at louisa@fabricopartners.co.uk.

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have. You have the right at any time to raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF